Washington Supreme Court Weighs in on the Cooperation Clause
[…] Finding issues of fact in these regards, the Court reversed and remanded to the trial court.

Washington Law Prohibits Binding Arbitration Provisions in Insurance Policies

In a unanimous decision, The Washington Supreme Court held that Washington law prohibits binding arbitration clauses in insurance contracts. Dep’t of Transp. v. James River Ins. Co., __Wn.2d. __, _P.3d.__ (2013).

RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) prohibits insurance contracts from “depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.” The court found that this statue prohibits binding arbitration agreements in insurance contracts. The court also held that the statue was not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act because of an exception in the act for state law regulating the business of insurance.