by Jillian Henderson | Feb 12, 2021 | Blog News
[…] If you have additional questions on this bill, or would like to receive continuing updates, please feel free to reach out to Soha & Lang.
by Jillian Henderson | Dec 14, 2020 | Publications
McLaughlin v. Travelers Comm. Ins. Co., Wash. Supreme Court (Dec. 10, 2020).
This case deals with whether the plaintiff, while riding his bicycle at the time of the accident, was a “pedestrian” under his California auto insurance policy’s MedPay coverage. “Pedestrian” was not defined by the policy. RCW 48.22.005(11) defines “pedestrian” for purpose of casualty insurance as “a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.” Since McLaughlin’s bicycle did not have a motor, he was deemed a “pedestrian.”